Privacy Policy

This website is operated by Futura Biotechnology INC. Throughout the site, the terms “we”, “us” and “our” refer to Futura Biotechnology INC. Futura Biotechnology offers this website, including all information, tools and services available from this site to you, the user, conditioned upon your acceptance of all terms, conditions, policies and notices stated here.

We reserve the right to refuse any order you place with us. We may, in our sole discretion, limit or cancel quantities purchased per person, per household or per order. In the event that we make a change to or cancel an order, we may attempt to notify you by contacting the e-mail and/or billing address/phone number provided at the time the order was made. We reserve the right to limit or prohibit orders that, in our sole judgment, appear to be placed by dealers, resellers or distributors.

You agree to provide current, complete and accurate purchase and account information for all purchases made at our store.

If, at our request, you send certain specific submissions (for example contest entries) or without a request from us you send creative ideas, suggestions, proposals, plans, or other materials, whether online, by email, by postal mail, or otherwise (collectively, 'comments'), you agree that we may, at any time, without restriction, edit, copy, publish, distribute, translate and otherwise use in any medium any comments that you forward to us.

We are and shall be under no obligation to:

  1. To maintain any comments in confidence;
  2. To pay compensation for any comments; or
  3. To respond to any comments.

Your submission of personal information through the store is governed by our Privacy Policy.

What do we do with your information?

When you make purchase from our store, as part of the buying and selling process, we collect the personal information you give us such as your name, address and email address.

When you browse our store, we also automatically receive your computer’s protocol (IP) address in order to provide us with information that helps us learn about your browser and operating system.

Email marketing (if applicable): With your permission, we may send you emails about our store, new products and other updates.

In general, the third-party providers used by us will only collect, use and disclose your information to the extent necessary to allow them to perform the services they provide to us.

However, certain third-party service providers, such as payment gateways and other payment transaction processors, have their own privacy policies in respect to the information we are required to provide to them for your purchase-related transactions.

For these providers, we recommend that you read their privacy policies so you can understand the manner in which your personal information will be handled by these providers.

In particular, remember that certain providers may be located in or have facilities that are located a different jurisdiction than either you or us. So if you elect to proceed with a transaction that involves the services of a third-party service provider, then your information may become subject to the laws of the jurisdiction(s) in which that service provider or its facilities are located.

As an example, if you are located in Canada and your transaction is processed by a payment gateway located in the United States, then your personal information used in completing that transaction may be subject to disclosure under United States legislation, including the Patriot Act.

Once you leave our store’s website or are redirected to a third-party website or application, you are no longer governed by this Privacy Policy or our website’s Terms of Service.

When you click on links on our store, they may direct you away from our site. We are not responsible for the privacy practices of other sites and encourage you to read their privacy statements.

To protect your personal information, we take reasonable precautions and follow industry best practices to make sure it is not inappropriately lost, misused, accessed, disclosed, altered or destroyed.

By using this site, you represent that you are at least the age of majority in your state or province of residence, or that you are the age of majority in your state or province of residence and you have given us your consent to allow any of your minor dependents to use this site.

We reserve the right to modify this privacy policy at any time, so please review it frequently. Changes and clarifications will take effect immediately upon their posting on the website. If we make material changes to this policy, we will notify you here that it has been updated, so that you are aware of what information we collect, how we use it, and under what circumstances, if any, we use and/or disclose it.

If our store is acquired or merged with another company, your information may be transferred to the new owners so that we may continue to sell products to you.

 

Privacy Statement

At Futura Biotechnology INC referred to as Futura Genetics “we”, “us” or “our”), we are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. All genetic test results and any personal information are maintained under a strict policy of confidentiality. We do not store credit card details nor do we share customer details with any third parties except where it is part of providing a service to you, for example, arranging for a test kit to be sent to you, carrying out credit and other security checks and for the purposes of customer research and profiling or where we have your express permission to do so. Our privacy policy may change at any time in the future. You agree to revisit this page regularly and your continued access to or use of www.futuragenetics.com (“our Site”) will mean that you agree to the changes.

Your DNA Sample

Your DNA sample will not be used for any other genetic testing besides those ordered by you. After your test has been completed and verified, your DNA sample will be stripped of all personal identifiers and may be used as controls in future assays. DNA not used for controls will be destroyed.

Your Genetic Information

Your genetic information will not be directly associated with your personal information, but will be stored in our secure database, maintained to facilitate client's requests for replacing lost reports. This information is kept strictly confidential and will not be released to third parties without your permission, unless required by law.

Your Personal Information

We may collect and process the following data about you:

Personal information that you provide by filling in forms on our site

Details of your visits to our Site (including, but not limited to, traffic data, location data, weblogs and other communication data, and the resources that you access) We may also ask you for information when you report a problem with our Site. If you contact us, we may keep a record of that correspondence. We may also ask you to complete surveys that we use for research purposes, although you do not have to respond to them.

Amendments to your Personal Information

Please help us to ensure that the information about you that we hold is accurate and up to date. If you think that any information we have about you is incorrect or incomplete, please contact us and we will update any information about you as soon as reasonably possible. Should you wish us to permanently delete your personal data from our customer database, we will do so upon your request. In such case, you understand, that Futura Biotechnology will not be able to provide it service to you anymore. Data Protection Act 1998 Futura Biotechnology INC is fully committed to compliance with the Data Protection Act 1998 (“the Act”) and we will handle your personal data in accordance with this Act.

You have the right to access the information that Futura Biotechnology INC holds about you and your right of access can be exercised in accordance with the Act. You may lodge an access request for free, but depending upon the personal information you request, we may impose a charge to recover our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you. We will notify you of any such charge in the first instance, if applicable, and before we proceed.

Please make any requests in writing through our contact page and we will comply with your request promptly.

Disclosures of your Information

Your personal information will not be disclosed to anyone outside of Futura Biotechnology INC except:

However, we cannot be responsible or held liable for the actions of third party sites from which you may have linked or been directed to our Site.

Transfers of Information

The information that we collect from you is transferred to, and stored at, a destination within the European Economic Area ("EEA"). It however may be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who works for Futura Biotechnology INC, or one of our suppliers. Such processing may, for example, be required in order to fulfill your order, process your payment details or provide support services. Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the Internet is not completely secure. We will do our best to protect your personal data, but cannot guarantee the security of data transmitted to our Site; any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorized access.

Requests from Clients

Information about your genetic screening, Futura Biotechnology Terms and Conditions, or future offers, may be obtained directly from Futura Biotechnology INC by emailing: hello@futuragenetics.com

Contact from Futura Biotechnology INC

You will not be contacted by Futura Biotechnology INC unless additional information is deemed necessary to deliver the service described in this offer to you. Research in genetics health is ongoing and in the course of its evolution, new information about the genetic variants for which you were tested may arise. Futura Biotechnology INC will not inform you about any future developments in the genetic screens provided in this offer. Futura Biotechnology INC may send you an offer in the future regarding new developments in genetic screening, which you may accept by entering into a separate agreement for this information.

Cookies and web beacons

In order to provide you with the best possible experience whilst using our website, small amounts of information are placed on your device (e.g., computer, tablet or mobile phone) when using our Site. These are small text files known as cookies.

These pieces of information are used to assist with improving your site experience through, for example: enabling a service to recognize your device so you do not have to provide the same information several times during one session; recognizing that you may already have given a username and password so you do not need to do it for every web page requested; measuring how many people are using our Site; and gathering other information on how our Site is used. Cookies are also used to safeguard your privacy when browsing our Site. By continuing to browse our Site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies.

Cookies can be placed into four categories:

Most web browsers allow you to change the settings on your browser to prevent cookies being stored on your computer or mobile device without your explicit consent. The help section of your browser will normally provide details on how to manage the cookie settings. Should you decide to switch off cookies, please note that it may restrict the use of our Site and/or delay or affect the way in which it operates.

For more information about cookies, visit www.allaboutcookies.org.

Webpages and HTML emails may also contain a small snippet of code called a web beacon. In their simplest form, web beacons allow a website to transfer or collect information through a graphic image request. Futura Biotechnology INC may use web beacons as part of the Site, but only for fraud detection.

Third party sites

Our site may contain links to and from the websites of our partner networks, advertisers and other third parties. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that they have their own privacy and cookie policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for any third party’s privacy practices. We recommend you read these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

X Contact

Send
Talk with us

by telephone (10am to 6pm) 1 800 984 8135

by e-mail (anytime) hello@futuragenetics.com

X Card Verification Value

Your CVV number can be located by looking on your credit or debit card, as illustrated in the image.

The CVV Number is a 3 digit number branded on credit and debit cards. On your American Express® branded credit or debit card it is a 4 digit numeric code.

Providing your CVV to an online merchant proves that you actually have the physical credit or debit card - and helps to keep you safe while reducing fraud.

X Results for Alzheimer's Disease

You have the freedom to choose not to receive your results for the predisposition to have Alzheimer's Disease.

We understand that you might not want to know your predisposition factor for this disease.

Just check on the "I don't want to receive my results for Alzheimer's" checkbox and your Health Report won't have the results for Alzheimer's Disease.

X Hard Copy

Once your results are ready, you will be able to see them live on your account, but you also have the choice to receive them printed in your house.

Receiving the hard copy of your report is completely free of charge and it just takes a few more days to get to your house (depending on your country).

*Futura Genetics does not take responsibility if the shipment is lost by the carrier.

X Sample Pickup

X
Early detection saves lives.
Our DNA test will help you discover your genetic risk of developing Breast Cancer and how to prevent it.

Empower yourself with our DNA test using the discount below.
EndBreastCancer
X
Special offer for you!
Are you sure you don’t want to start a healthier future?

Use this coupon for a special discount.
BetterTomorrow